Dolder Hotel AG privacy policy

 

This privacy policy informs users about the type, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by the responsible provider, Dolder Hotel AG, Kurhausstrasse 65, 8032 Zurich, Switzerland, e-mail: privacy@dolderhotelag.com, telephone: +41 44 456 60 00.

 

Dolder Hotel AG is the operator of the websites www.dolderhotelag.com, www.thedoldergrand.com, www.dolderwaldhaus.ch, www.doldersports.com and www.theepicure.ch (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “websites”) and is thus responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data.
We value your trust. We therefore take the subject of data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. We naturally comply with the legal provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP; Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz – DSG) and, to the extent applicable, other legal data protection provisions, in particular the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR; Datenschutz-Grundverordnung – DSGVO).

 

Kindly take note of the following information so that you know what personal data we collect from you and for which purposes we use this data.

1. Scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

        a. Visiting the websites

You may visit our websites and inform yourself about our services without disclosing to us who you are. As with any connection with a web server, the server of our web hosting provider records and temporarily stores certain technical log data when you visit our websites. The following technical data will be collected without any action on your part, and stored by us until it is automatically deleted within 12 months at the latest:

  • IP address of the enquiring computer
  • File, date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the file accessed
  • Website from which access was made
  • Operating system of your computer and the browser used by you
  • Country from which you made access and the language settings in your browser
  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system
  • Referrer URL (the last website visited)
  • Name of your Internet access provider

 

The collection and processing of these data is carried out for the purpose of facilitating the use of our websites (establishing the connection), ensuring uninterrupted system security and stability and allowing optimisation of our Internet offering, and for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is used, in particular, to identify the country of residence of the website visitor and to enable a default setting to match the language of the website. In addition, the IP address is evaluated for statistical purposes in cases of attacks on the network infrastructure on which the websites are made available.
Furthermore, we use pixels and cookies on our websites to display personalised advertising when visiting them and to make use of web analysis services.

 

You will find additional information on this in sections 2, 6 and 7 of this privacy policy.

 

This type of data processing is carried out based on the legitimate interests described above.

 

        b. Use of our contact form

You have the option of using a contact form to establish contact with us. In order for us to be able to respond to your enquiry, we need the following information:

  • Title
  • First name and last name
  • E-mail address

 

We use these data and any other personal data entered voluntarily by you solely to be able to provide you with the best possible and personalised response to your contact enquiry. The collection and processing of these data is also conducted with a view to fulfilling our contractual obligations and due to our interest in answering your enquiries in the best possible manner, asking you questions and giving you additional information about the services requested by you.

 

        c. Subscription to our newsletter

On our websites, you have the option to subscribe to our newsletters. Registration is required for this. The following information needs to be provided as part of the registration:

  • Title
  • First name and last name
  • E-mail address

 

The above data are necessary for data processing. In addition to these data, you may voluntarily provide further information (date of birth and country). We use these data exclusively to personalise the information and offers sent to you and to better tailor them to your interests.
The processing of personal data associated with the registration is necessary for delivery of the newsletter, and is furthermore based on our interest in notifying you about new offers and services of Dolder Hotel AG. We commission third parties for the technical processing of advertising measures, and we relay to them the data necessary for this purpose (see section 3 below).
There is a link at the end of every newsletter which allows you to cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. When cancelling, you have the option of telling us the reason for the cancellation. Following cancellation, your personal data will be erased. Any further processing is carried out only in anonymous form for the purpose of optimising our newsletters.

We use e-mail marketing services of third parties (Dailypoint, Positioner) to send our newsletters. Our newsletters may therefore contain a web beacon or similar technical tool. A web beacon is an invisible graphic image that is 1 × 1 pixel in size and is connected with the user ID of the respective newsletter subscriber.

Use of such web beacons enables an evaluation of whether the e-mails with our newsletter were opened. In addition, the click behaviour of the newsletter recipient may also be thereby recorded and evaluated. We use these data for statistical purposes and to optimise the newsletters in terms of content and structure. This allows us to better tailor the information and offers in our newsletters to the individual interests of the respective recipient. The web beacon is deleted when you cancel the newsletter.

To prevent tracking pixels in our newsletter, adjust the settings in your e-mail programme in such a way that no HTML is displayed in messages.

 

        d. Booking, ordering or reservations through third parties

On our websites, there are several ways of making bookings or reservations, or requesting information or other services. The relevant services are provided by third parties in each case. Accordingly, you will be notified that you will be redirected to our partners. Depending on the service, various data will be collected in conjunction with this. In this regard, please pay attention to the privacy policy of the relevant provider responsible for the collection of data.

The third-party providers forward the data to us so that we are able to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

 

        e. Booking by telephone or in person on location

If you make bookings by telephone or in person on location, we need the following data to fulfil the contract:

  • Title
  • First name and last name
  • Mailing address
  • Date of birth
  • Telephone number
  • Language
  • Credit card information
  • E-mail address

 

We will only use these data, and any other information provided by you voluntarily (e.g. anticipated time of arrival, motor vehicle licence plate number, preferences and comments), to fulfil the contract, unless stipulated otherwise in this privacy policy or unless you have not provided your separate consent to this. This also applies to any other information you make available to our staff during the course of your stay. We will process the data by name to record your booking as requested, to make available the services booked, to contact you if anything is unclear or there are problems, and to ensure the correct payment. If the relevant processing is not required for performance of the contract, it will be carried out based on the business interests described in this privacy policy.

 

2. Use of your data for advertising purposes

        a. Creation of pseudonymised usage profiles

In order to be able to provide you with personalised services and information on our websites (on-site-targeting), we use and analyse the data that we collect about you when you visit the websites. When the corresponding processing is carried out, cookies may possibly also be used (also see section 6 below). Any compilation of the usage data is carried out solely using pseudonymised personal data, but never using non-pseudonymised personal data.
To allow for personalised marketing in social networks, we integrate remarketing Facebook, Instagram and Twitter pixels on the websites. If you have an account on a social network included above and are logged on the account at the time you visit our websites, this pixel will link your site visit with your account. Even if you are not logged on to the social networks, they collect usage information via our websites and use this to complete your interest profile and for the purpose of displaying suitable advertisements on other websites. You can adjust the settings with regard to advertising in your user profile on the respective social networks.

 

        b. Retargeting

We use retargeting technologies on our websites. These are used to analyse your user behaviour on our websites in order to be able to subsequently offer advertising, on our partner websites as well, tailored to you individually. Your user behaviour is thereby recorded in a pseudonymised manner.
Most retargeting technologies work with cookies (also see section 6 below).
Among other technologies, our websites use Google AdWords remarketing and DoubleClick by Google, services of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “Google”), for the placement of advertisements based on the use of previously visited websites. For this purpose, Google uses the DoubleClick cookie, which enables recognition of your browser when you visit other websites. The information generated by the cookie about your visit to these websites (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.
Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the websites in terms of which advertisements to display, to compile reports about the website activities and advertisements for the website operators, and to provide additional services related to use of the websites and the Internet. If necessary, Google will also transmit this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process these data on behalf of Google.
In addition, we use Google Tag Manager to manage the services for usage-based advertising. The Tag Manager tool itself is a cookieless domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool rather ensures the activation of other tags which, for their part, collect data under certain circumstances (see above with respect to this). If you have applied the deactivation setting at the domain or cookie level, this will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented using Google Tag Manager.

 

Retargeting on our websites is deactivated by default. By clicking on “Accept all cookies” in the cookie banner, you give your consent to use of the retargeting functions.

 

You may prevent or deactivate the retargeting at any time by adjusting the settings in the cookie settings on our websites, or by modifying or turning off the relevant cookies in the menu bar of your web browser (also see section 6 below). In addition, you may request an opt-out for the other named advertising and retargeting tools through the website of Digital Advertising Alliance at optout.aboutads.info

 

3. Disclosure of data to third parties

We only disclose your personal data to third parties if you have given your express consent, if it is required by law, or if it is required to enforce our rights, in particular to enforce any claims arising out of the relationship between you and Dolder Hotel AG.
In addition to this, we disclose your data to third parties if this is required, within the framework of use of the websites, to make available the services requested by you and to analyse your user behaviour.

 

Such third parties include the following categories of external service providers:

  • Dolder Hotel AG’s own operations
  • Service partners, such as booking partners, recruitment partners, agencies, IT providers
  • Media and marketing agencies as well as social networks
  • Authorities and law enforcement bodies

 

Provided that it is required for the purposes specified above, disclosure may also be sent to a foreign country. If the websites contain links to websites of third parties, once such links are clicked, Dolder Hotel AG no longer has any control over the collection, processing, storage or use of personal data by the third parties, and does not accept any responsibility in this regard.

 

4. Transfer of personal data to a foreign country

Dolder Hotel AG is entitled to transmit your personal data to third-party companies (commissioned service providers) abroad if this is required for the data processing described in this privacy policy. These third-party companies are bound to protect data to the same extent as we are. If the level of data protection in a country does not correspond to the Swiss or European level, we ensure through a contractual agreement that your personal data is protected at all times to the level corresponding with that in Switzerland and in the EU.

 

5. Data security

We make use of suitable technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored with us against manipulation, partial or complete loss, and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously updated in accordance with technological developments.
You should always keep your payment information confidential and close the browser window once you have ended communication with us, particularly if you share use of the computer with others.
We also take data protection within the company very seriously. We bind our employees and the service providers commissioned by us to secrecy and to compliance with data protection provisions.

 

6. Cookies

Cookies help make your visit to our websites easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser saves automatically on the hard drive of your computer when you visit our websites. Cookies do not damage the hard drive of your computer, nor is any personal information of the user disclosed to us through these cookies.
We use cookies, for example, to better tailor the information, offers and advertisements displayed to you to your individual interests. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you are able to configure your browser so that no cookies are saved to your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. In addition, on each of our websites you are able to adjust the cookie settings individually (you will find the link to the cookie settings in the cookie banners on our websites).
A deactivation of cookies may result in your not being able to use all the functionalities of our websites.

You can find additional information on the cookies used in the cookie guidelines on the respective websites.

 

7. Tracking tools

We use various tracking tools on our websites. We monitor your surfing behaviour on our websites using these tracking tools. This monitoring is carried out for the purpose of the needs-oriented design and ongoing optimisation of our websites. In this connection, pseudonymised user profiles are created and small text files (cookies) that are saved to your computer are used.
You can find additional information on the tracking tools used and data processing carried out as a result in the cookie guidelines on our websites.

 

8. Social media plug-ins

On our websites we use social media plug-ins from Facebook, Twitter, Instagram und Google. The cookies of these plug-ins are deactivated on our websites by default and, as a result, do not send any data.
Nevertheless, your browser establishes a direct connection with the server of the respective social network as soon as you access one of our websites. The content of the plug-in is transmitted from the social network directly to your browser, and from this is embedded in the website. You can find additional information in the respective privacy policies of Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and Google.

 

9. Right to information, rectification, erasure and restrictions on processing; right to data portability

On request, you have the right to have information provided at no charge about the personal data about you that is stored by us. In addition, you have the right to have incorrect data rectified and the right to have your personal data erased. You also have the right to request that the data processing be restricted and the right to object to the data processing.
Furthermore, you have the right to request the return of any data that you have made available to us. On request, we will also transmit the data to a third party of your choice. Please note that you are not entitled to these rights in all cases and always to the full extent. In particular, we may continue to process your personal data to fulfil an agreement with you or to comply with legal obligations. You may reach us for the above-mentioned purposes at the e-mail address privacy@dolderhotelag.com We may, at our discretion, request that you provide proof of identity to have your requests processed.

 

10. Retention of data

We store personal data only as long as it is necessary

  • to use the above-noted tracking, advertising and analytical services for the purpose of our legitimate interests;
  • to perform, to the extent noted above, the services that you requested or for which you have given your consent (e.g. in respect of the newsletter according to section 1c); or
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Legal retention obligations are based on accounting and on tax provisions. Pursuant to these provisions, business communications, agreements entered into and accounting records must be retained for up to 10 years, and with respect to users resident in France, for up to 5 years. If we no longer require this data to perform services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.

 

11. Right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority

If your place of residence is in an EU state, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

 

General

This page was last updated on 25 May 2018. If you have any questions or comments with respect to our legal notices or data protection, please contact us at privacy@dolderhotelag.com